Victoria Park Murfreesboro | Siegel-Zoned Homes from $298K

Victoria Park

MURFREESBORO’S ESTABLISHED TUSCAN-INSPIRED COMMUNITY

For private showings and market insights on Victoria Park properties

Patrick Higgins | 615-682-1718

Location & Daily Life in Victoria Park

Victoria Park sits in the 37129 zip code on the north side of Murfreesboro, one of the most convenient pockets of Rutherford County. Residents enjoy quick access to Medical Center Parkway, Broad Street, and I-24, making commutes to Nashville manageable without the premium price tag of closer-in suburbs. Everyday errands are easy: grocery stores, restaurants, coffee shops, and retail are all within a few miles.

The neighborhood has a quiet, tree-lined character that sets it apart from the cookie-cutter new construction developments dominating Murfreesboro’s growth corridors. Streets wind through established lots where mature trees provide shade and a sense of permanence you simply cannot replicate in a community built last year. Victoria Park draws buyers who want proximity to everything Murfreesboro offers while still coming home to a peaceful, settled neighborhood.

The Tuscany-inspired design aesthetic carries through in the architecture and landscaping, giving the community a cohesive, European-influenced look. It is a neighborhood where neighbors know each other and homes reflect genuine character rather than mass-production uniformity.

The Homes in Victoria Park

Victoria Park features detached single-family homes built primarily between the late 1980s and the late 2000s, with a range of floor plans that appeal to first-time buyers, downsizers, and small families alike. Home sizes run from approximately 1,272 to 1,911 square feet, with most floor plans featuring three to four bedrooms and two full bathrooms plus a half bath.

Construction is predominantly vinyl siding on traditional two-story and one-and-a-half-story layouts. Lots average around 0.16 to 0.23 acres, giving homeowners meaningful yard space without the maintenance burden of a sprawling estate lot. Several homes in the community feature two-car garages, and the lot sizes allow for decks, above-ground pools, and storage outbuildings that many comparable urban neighborhoods simply cannot accommodate.

The community includes open green space behind select properties, which creates added privacy and a buffer from backyard neighbors, a genuine selling point that resonates with buyers who have toured tightly-packed suburban developments. Homes here have also seen thoughtful updates over the years: granite countertops, replacement windows, newer roofing, and fresh finishes are common in the resale inventory.

Victoria Park carries a nominal HOA, historically around $150 per year, keeping the community well-maintained without the financial burden of high monthly dues.

Victoria Park Market Data

Metric Value
Number of Closed Sales 2
Sale Price Range $298,100 to $377,000
Median Sale Price $337,550
Average Sale Price $337,550
Price Per Square Foot Range $197 to $234/sq ft
Square Footage Range 1,272 to 1,911 sq ft
Bedrooms 3 to 4 bedrooms
Bathrooms 2 full + 1 half
HOA Fees ~$150/year (~$12.50/month)
Year Built Range 1988 to 2009

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period.

Active Homes for Sale in Victoria Park

No Results Found.

Recently Sold Homes in Victoria Park

Amenities

Victoria Park’s amenities center around the lifestyle advantages of its north Murfreesboro location and the community’s own green spaces rather than resort-style facilities. The neighborhood includes open community space accessible to all property owners, which adds usable outdoor area beyond individual lot lines and contributes to the sense of breathing room that buyers consistently notice when they tour here.

Beyond the subdivision boundaries, residents have access to an impressive array of Murfreesboro’s broader amenities. Barfield Crescent Park, one of the largest municipal parks in Tennessee, is within easy reach and offers walking trails, sports fields, and open green space. The Stones River Greenway connects multiple neighborhoods and provides miles of paved trail for cyclists and runners. Medical Center Parkway and Broad Street offer virtually every retail category, from grocery anchors to specialty dining.

Middle Tennessee State University is nearby, contributing a steady stream of restaurants, cultural events, and community programming that adds texture to daily life in Murfreesboro. The city’s historic downtown square, with its courthouse, restaurants, and locally-owned shops, is a short drive south.

Schools Serving Victoria Park

Victoria Park is located in Rutherford County, served by Rutherford County Schools, one of the fastest-growing school districts in Tennessee. Homes in this community are currently zoned for Northfield Elementary, Siegel Middle School, and Siegel High School.

Siegel High School in particular draws significant attention from buyers. It is widely regarded as one of the top public high schools in Rutherford County, with strong academic offerings, competitive athletics programs, and active community involvement. For families with school-age children, the Siegel feeder pattern is a meaningful selling point when considering Victoria Park.

Private school options, including Ezell-Harding Christian School and other faith-based institutions, are also accessible from this area for families seeking alternatives to the public school system. As with any real estate decision, buyers should verify current zoning directly with Rutherford County Schools, as attendance boundaries can change.

Why Work with Nashville Home Guru to Buy or Sell in Victoria Park

In Victoria Park and across the Murfreesboro 37129 market, Compass and Parks agents were involved in 50% of closed home sales over the past 12 months, with 1 of 2 transactions including a Compass-affiliated agent on either the listing or buying side. That level of local penetration matters: it means our agents are seeing deals before they hit Zillow, and sellers represented by our team benefit from exposure to a qualified buyer pool that competitors simply cannot access.

Patrick Higgins leads the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, ranked #1 in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal’s RealTrends report. As a six-time RealTrends Top Tennessee Agent, Patrick has closed more than 1,100 transactions and over $500 million in career residential sales across Middle Tennessee. With 100+ Google Reviews and 87 Zillow Reviews, the feedback from clients across Murfreesboro and Rutherford County reflects what the data already shows: this team delivers in every market condition.

Compass is the #1 residential real estate brokerage in the United States by sales volume. Following its 2024 merger with Parks Real Estate, Compass agents are involved in approximately 1 in 4 homes sold across Tennessee, giving clients access to coming-soon listings, private exclusives, and the largest referral network in real estate.

For sellers in Victoria Park, the Compass Three Phase Marketing Strategy delivers measurable results. You can read the full breakdown at nashvillehome.guru/sell-your-home-on-your-terms/, but here is the summary:

Phase 1 – Compass Private Exclusive: Your home is marketed to a select audience of qualified buyers and agents before going public, allowing you to test pricing and gather feedback without accumulating days on market or price history.

Phase 2 – Compass Coming Soon: Your listing launches on Compass.com and to our network, generating demand and interest before the MLS activation date. Buyers find you without seeing any unflattering market history.

Phase 3 – Public Launch: Your home goes live across the MLS and all major third-party platforms with momentum already built, maximizing competition and protecting your negotiating position.

Homes marketed through this three-phase process close at 2.9% higher prices on average, reach contract 20% faster, and are 30% less likely to require a price reduction. In a neighborhood like Victoria Park, where smart pricing and timing determine outcomes, that edge is significant.

Thinking About Selling?

Get an instant estimate of your home’s current market value.

Check Your Home Value

Frequently Asked Questions About Victoria Park in Murfreesboro, TN

What is the price range for homes in Victoria Park Murfreesboro?
Based on recent closed sales, homes in Victoria Park have sold between $298,100 and $377,000. The average and median sale price over the most recent 12-month period is approximately $337,550. Prices vary based on square footage, condition, updates, and lot position within the community. For current active listings and the most up-to-date pricing, call Patrick Higgins at 615-682-1718.

When was Victoria Park established?
Victoria Park is an established Murfreesboro community with homes built between 1988 and 2009. The Tuscany-inspired design theme and mature landscaping reflect the neighborhood’s depth and character, which newer developments in Rutherford County simply cannot replicate.

What are the HOA fees in Victoria Park?
Victoria Park carries a nominal HOA fee, historically around $150 per year (approximately $12.50 per month). This keeps the community’s common areas and standards maintained without placing a significant financial burden on homeowners. Fee amounts can change over time, so buyers should confirm the current amount at closing.

What schools serve Victoria Park?
Victoria Park is zoned for Rutherford County Schools, specifically Northfield Elementary, Siegel Middle School, and Siegel High School. Siegel High School is one of the most sought-after public high school assignments in Rutherford County. Buyers should verify zoning directly with Rutherford County Schools before purchasing.

How large are the homes in Victoria Park?
Homes in Victoria Park range from approximately 1,272 to 1,911 square feet of living space, with most offering three to four bedrooms and two full bathrooms. Lot sizes run from about 0.16 to 0.23 acres, providing meaningful yard space for outdoor living.

Does Victoria Park have a pool or community amenities?
Victoria Park does not have a community pool or clubhouse, but it does include open green space accessible to all homeowners. Individual properties in the community have featured above-ground pools and private decks. The neighborhood’s location puts residents close to Barfield Crescent Park and the Stones River Greenway for outdoor recreation.

Is Victoria Park a good fit for first-time buyers and downsizers?
Yes. Victoria Park is an excellent fit for first-time buyers looking for established character at an accessible price point, as well as downsizers who want a lower-maintenance home without sacrificing yard space or neighborhood quality. With homes from roughly 1,272 to 1,911 square feet priced in the high $200s to high $300s, the Siegel school feeder pattern, and a north Murfreesboro location convenient to the Medical Center corridor and I-24, the community appeals to professionals commuting toward Nashville. Investors have also found value here, given consistent rental demand and below-replacement-cost pricing relative to new construction nearby.

How does Patrick Higgins approach buying or selling in Victoria Park?
Victoria Park is a small, established community where closed-sale volume is low and resale inventory is limited, so accurate pricing depends on reading individual lot position, updates, and condition rather than leaning on a thin set of comparables. Patrick Higgins and the Nashville Home Guru team track every Murfreesboro sale through direct RealTracs MLS data, which lets them price sharply and spot value other agents miss. As a six-time RealTrends Top Tennessee Agent with more than 1,100 career transactions, Patrick brings that hands-on market read to every Victoria Park buyer and seller.

Who is the best realtor for Victoria Park in Murfreesboro, TN?
Patrick Higgins and the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass are consistently ranked among the top real estate agents in Middle Tennessee. Patrick is a six-time RealTrends Top Tennessee Agent and leads the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee as ranked by the Wall Street Journal. With over 1,100 closed transactions, $500 million in career sales, Compass and Parks involvement in roughly half of Murfreesboro 37129 sales tracked over the past year, and 100+ Google Reviews and 87 Zillow Reviews, Patrick brings proven local expertise to every Victoria Park transaction. You can reach him directly at 615-682-1718.

Can I buy a Victoria Park home before it hits Zillow?
Yes. As a Compass agent, Patrick Higgins has access to Compass Private Exclusives and Coming Soon listings that never appear on Zillow or Redfin. These off-market opportunities are particularly valuable in a smaller, established community like Victoria Park where public inventory can be limited. Working with a Compass buyer’s agent gives you access to this pre-market inventory at no additional cost to you as the buyer. Contact Patrick at 615-682-1718 to be alerted to private exclusive opportunities before they go public.

What is my Victoria Park home worth in today’s market?
Automated tools like the Zillow Zestimate tend to underperform in Victoria Park because the community has low comparable sales volume, a mix of updated and original homes, and lot-by-lot variation that algorithms cannot read. You can get an instant starting estimate of your home’s value using our Victoria Park home valuation tool, then call or text Patrick Higgins at 615-682-1718 for a full comparative market analysis based on actual MLS data and current buyer activity.

Any Other Questions About Victoria Park?

Text or call Patrick directly. No pressure, no obligation.

Text 615-682-1718  |  Call 615-682-1718

Nearby Neighborhoods in Murfreesboro

Buyers exploring Victoria Park often consider these nearby Murfreesboro communities:

Crystal Creek
Jamison Place
Northpointe Hall
Ravenwood
Regency Park

Explore Murfreesboro

Homes in Murfreesboro TN
Houses in Rutherford County
Rutherford County Communities
Zip Code 37127
Zip Code 37128
Zip Code 37129
Zip Code 37130
Homes Under $300K
Homes Under $500K
Homes Under $700K
3 Bedroom Homes
4 Bedroom Homes
5 Bedroom Homes
New Construction in Murfreesboro
Townhomes & Condos
Open Houses
Browse 37127 Neighborhoods
Browse 37128 Neighborhoods
Browse 37129 Neighborhoods
Browse 37130 Neighborhoods
Best Agent in Murfreesboro
Patrick Higgins Nashville Home Guru Compass

About the Author

Patrick Higgins | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Patrick Higgins is a six-time RealTrends Top Tennessee Agent and the founder of Nashville Home Guru at Compass, the #1 team in Nashville and top 10 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal’s RealTrends rankings. With 1,100+ transactions and $500M+ in career sales across Middle Tennessee since 2014, Patrick publishes monthly market reports for Murfreesboro, Nolensville, Brentwood, Franklin, and the broader Nashville metro using direct RealTracs MLS data. He lives near Belmont University in Nashville with his wife Vanessa.

100+ Google Reviews | 87 Zillow Reviews | 5.0 Stars

Expertise: Murfreesboro, Smyrna, La Vergne and Rutherford County real estate

615-682-1718 | [email protected]

Ashley Cherry Realtor Murfreesboro TN Nashville Home Guru

About the Author

Ashley Cherry | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ashley Cherry is a Murfreesboro-based agent with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, helping buyers and sellers across Rutherford County communities like Victoria Park, Siegel, and the broader 37129 corridor. She pairs hands-on local market knowledge with the team’s data-driven approach to pricing and negotiation, guiding first-time buyers, move-up families, and sellers through every step of the transaction.

Expertise: Murfreesboro, Smyrna and Rutherford County real estate

615-709-9524 | [email protected]

Larissa Farley Realtor Murfreesboro TN Nashville Home Guru

About the Author

Larissa Farley | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Larissa Farley serves buyers and sellers throughout Murfreesboro and Rutherford County as part of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. She focuses on established north Murfreesboro neighborhoods like Victoria Park, helping clients read local pricing, navigate the Siegel school feeder pattern, and access Compass off-market inventory before it reaches the public market.

Expertise: Murfreesboro, Smyrna and Rutherford County real estate

615-282-5270 | [email protected]


Patrick Higgins

NASHVILLE HOME GURU AT COMPASS

Serving Murfreesboro, Brentwood, Franklin & Middle Tennessee

100+ Google Reviews | 87 Zillow Reviews

615-682-1718 | [email protected]